Agave parryi var. truncata

(Century plant - parryi truncata)


$19.99


Hardiness Zones:

 10a  10b  7a  7b  8a  8b  9a  9b

Quick Overview:

The beauty and grace of this formal looking Agave is undeniable. Its wide, rounded, blue-grey leaves form a perfectly symmetrical, rounded rosette just about as wide as it is tall. Each leaf ends in a dark, pointed, terminal spike. When the plant reaches maturity, it produces an incredibly tall flower spike that can reach heights of 20 feet. Agave typically flower only once every 15-25 years. Though the mother plant dies after flowering, it produces an abundance of offspring during its lifetime so you should have plenty to spread around the garden or to share with friends. Where winter hardy, this agave serves as an interesting tropical accent or specimen. Mass plantings can be spectacular. Borders. Ground cover. Container plant for areas where it is not winter hardy.

Description

Reliably winter hardy to USDA Zones 7-10. Best growth occurs in a sandy/gritty, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Sharp soil drainage is important. Poorly-drained soils inevitably lead to root rot. Tolerates dry soils and drought. Surprisingly good winter hardiness for this succulent. Plants have reportedly survived winters with temperatures as low as -20F (USDA Zone 5), but cold temperatures should be “dry cold” as opposed to “wet cold”.

Additional information

Common Name

Century plant – parryi truncata

Botanical Name

Agave parryi var. truncata

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Evergreen

Hardiness Zone

10a, 10b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Growth Rate

Slow

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

18 to 24"

Width

18 to 24"

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Low

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

Blue-grey

Deer Resistant

Yes

Pin It on Pinterest