Anemone ‘September Charm’

(Anemone - September Charm)


$9.99


Hardiness Zones:

 4a  4b  5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b

Quick Overview:

?September Charm? is a vigorous, fibrous-rooted, mounding, Japanese hybrid anemone that typically grows to 3-4? tall and provides excellent late summer to early fall bloom (late August to October). Silvery pink flowers (2-3? diameter) with darker rose shadings and yellow center stamens appear on long, wiry-but-graceful, branching stems over an attractive foliage mound of usually trifoliate, dark green, basal leaves.

Description

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Plants are best sited in part shade locations with protection from wind. Foliage tends to burn in hot, dry, sunny summer conditions. Plants do not perform well in the deep South (south of USDA Zone 7). Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, particularly in winter. Plants appreciate a winter mulch in cold winter climates. Plants may be slow to establish, but, once established, will aggressively naturalize in the garden by spreading rhizomes to form large colonies.

Additional information

Common Name

Anemone – September Charm

Botanical Name

Anemone 'September Charm'

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Part-shade, Part-sun, Sun

Height

2 to 4'

Width

2 to 3'

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Blooming Period

August – October

Flower Color

pink

Fragrance

No

Deer Resistant

No

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anemone ‘September Charm’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest