Amsonia ‘Blue Ice’

(Blue Star - Blue Ice)


$9.99


Hardiness Zones:

 4a  4b  5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b  9a  9b

Quick Overview:

?Blue Ice? is a bluestar cultivar that is very similar in appearance to A. tabernaemontana, except it is much more compact and produces darker blue flowers. This is an erect, clump-forming plant that features terminal, pyramidal clusters of star-like, dark lavender-blue flowers (3/4? across) in late spring atop erect, leafy stems growing to only 15-18? tall. Narrow, willow-shaped, dark green foliage turns an attractive bright yellow in fall. Although ?Blue Ice? was reportedly discovered growing with A. tabernaemontana seedlings in a greenhouse at White Flower Farm, the parentage has apparently not yet been definitively determined.

Description

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, loamy soils. Best fall foliage color usually occurs in full sun, but flowers generally last longer if given some afternoon shade in hot sun areas. This compact cultivar does not need to be cut back after flowering, and generally requires no staking or support when grown in full sun to part shade.

Additional information

Common Name

Blue Star – Blue Ice

Botanical Name

Amsonia 'Blue Ice'

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Part-shade, Part-sun, Sun

Height

1 to 1 1/2'

Width

1 to 2 '

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Blooming Period

May

Flower Color

blue

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

Yes

Fall Color

yellow foliage

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Amsonia ‘Blue Ice’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest