Asclepias incarnata ‘Cinderella’

(Cinderella, Milkweed - swamp)


$8.95


Hardiness Zones:

 10a  10b  4a  4b  5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b  9a  9b

Quick Overview:

A must for the butterfly garden! One of the most beautiful milkweeds, this selection, with its glowing red flowers has much more refined foliage and habits. Vanilla-scented flowerheads 2 inches across arise among the long, lush leaves all summer long.
It is an erect, clump-forming, native plant which is commonly found in swamps, river bottomlands and wet meadows throughout the the eastern US. It typically grows 3-4′ tall on branching stems. Small, fragrant, pink to mauve flowers (1/4" wide), each with five reflexed petals and an elevated central crown, appear in tight clusters (umbels) at the stem ends in summer. Narrow, lance-shaped, taper-pointed leaves are 3-6" long. Stems exude a toxic milky sap when cut. Flowers are followed by attractive seed pods (to 4" long) which split open when ripe releasing silky-haired seeds easily carried by the wind. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies as a nectar source. In addition, swamp milkweed is an important food source (albeit somewhat less important than upland species of Asclepias) for the larval stage of Monarch butterflies.

Out of stock

Description

Easily grown in medium to wet soils in full sun. Surprisingly tolerant of average well-drained soils in cultivation even though the species is native to swamps and wet meadows. Plants have deep taproots and are best left undisturbed once established. Foliage is slow to emerge in spring.

Additional information

Common Name

Cinderella, Milkweed – swamp

Botanical Name

Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella'

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

10a, 10b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

3 to 4'

Width

3'

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Blooming Period

Summer

Flower Color

pink

Fragrance

Yes

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

Yes

Pin It on Pinterest