Anemone hupehensis var. japonica ‘Pamina’

(Anemone - Pamina)


$9.95


Hardiness Zones:

 5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b

Quick Overview:

‘Pamina’ is a vigorous, fibrous-rooted, mounding, compact Japanese anemone cultivar which typically grows to 3′ tall and spreads by creeping rhizomes. Semi-double flowers (2-3" diameter) with overlapping rose-pink petals (actually tepals) and yellow centers appear on long, wiry-but-graceful, branching stems over an attractive foliage mound of trifoliate dark green leaves. Lengthy August to September bloom period.

Out of stock

Description

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in part shade with protection from wind. Foliage tends to burn in hot, dry, sunny summer conditions. Prefers consistently moist, humusy soils with good drainage. Soils must not allowed to dry out. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, however, particularly in winter. May be slow to establish, but naturalizes well in optimum growing conditions.

Additional information

Common Name

Anemone – Pamina

Botanical Name

Anemone hupehensis var. japonica 'Pamina'

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Part-shade, Part-sun, Sun

Height

2 1/2' to 3'

Width

2 '

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Blooming Period

August to October

Flower Color

rose pink with yellow center

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

No

Pin It on Pinterest