Agastache ‘Purple Haze’

(Hyssop - Purple Haze)


$8.95


Hardiness Zones:

 6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b  9a  9b

Quick Overview:

Vibrant violet-purple flowers with deep rose pink calyxes are presented on strong, upright stems from midsummer to early fall. They add a bright spot of color in the landscape late in the season when many other plants are finished blooming. If you’d like to restrict the height of this tall perennial, pinch back its blue-green foliage in spring before the flower buds are formed. The leaves smell distinctly like black licorice when cut or crushed, thus its common name, Anise Hyssop.

Description

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Good soil drainage is essential. Plants will perform poorly and may not survive winter in hard clay soils that retain moisture. Plants tolerate heat and some dry soils once established. Deadhead spent flowers to promote additional bloom.

Additional information

Common Name

Hyssop – Purple Haze

Botanical Name

Agastache 'Purple Haze'

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

3'

Width

1 to 2 '

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Low

Blooming Period

Summer

Flower Color

bluish-purple

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

Yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agastache ‘Purple Haze’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest