Asclepsias incarnata

(Milkweed - swamp)


$8.95


Hardiness Zones:

 10a  10b  3a  3b  4a  4b  5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b  9a  9b

Quick Overview:

Swamp milkweed is an erect, clump-forming, Missouri native plant which is commonly found in swamps, river bottomlands and wet meadows throughout the State. It typically grows 3-4′ tall (less frequently to 5′) on branching stems. Small, fragrant, pink to mauve flowers (1/4" wide), each with five reflexed petals and an elevated central crown, appear in tight clusters (umbels) at the stem ends in summer. Flowers are uncommonly white. Narrow, lance-shaped, taper-pointed leaves are 3-6" long. Stems exude a toxic milky sap when cut. Flowers are followed by attractive seed pods (to 4" long) which split open when ripe releasing silky-haired seeds easily carried by the wind. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies as a nectar source. In addition, swamp milkweed is an important food source (albeit somewhat less important than upland species of Asclepias) for the larval stage of Monarch butterflies.

Additional information

Common Name

Milkweed – swamp

Botanical Name

Asclepsias incarnata

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

10a, 10b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

3 to 5'

Width

2 to 3'

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Blooming Period

July – August

Flower Color

pink

Fragrance

Yes

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

Yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Asclepsias incarnata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest