Anemone ‘Honorine Jobert’

(Anemone - Honorine Jobert)


$12.99


Hardiness Zones:

 4a  4b  5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b

Quick Overview:

Honorine Jobert’ is a vigorous, mounding, compact Japanese anemone hybrid cultivar which typically grows to 3-4′ tall and spreads by creeping rhizomes. Single flowers (2-3" diameter) with 6-9 overlapping white petaloid sepals and yellow center stamens appear on long, wiry-but-graceful, branching stems over an attractive foliage mound of trifoliate dark green leaves. Lengthy August to September bloom period.

Description

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in part shade with protection from wind. Foliage tends to burn in hot, dry, sunny summer conditions. Prefers consistently moist, humusy soils with good drainage. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, however, particularly in winter. May be slow to establish, but naturalizes well in optimum growing conditions.

Additional information

Common Name

Anemone – Honorine Jobert

Botanical Name

Anemone 'Honorine Jobert'

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Part-shade, Part-sun, Sun

Height

3 to 4'

Width

1.5 to 2'

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Blooming Period

Late summer through fall

Flower Color

white

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

No

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anemone ‘Honorine Jobert’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest