Allium ‘Millenium’

(Allium / Ornamental onion - Millenium)


$9.95


Hardiness Zones:

 5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b

Quick Overview:

‘Millenium’ forms a compact, upright clump of glossy green, thick and strap-shaped leaves which emit a slight smell of onion when crushed. In mid summer, a profusion of large 2?, bright rosy purple, tightly rounded clusters of flowers appear on strong stems just above the attractive foliage.

Butterflies and honeybees adore the flowers’ sweet nectar but deer and rabbits steer clear of this perennial beauty.

This plant has not been known to reseed in the landscape and is very easy to grow

Out of stock

Description

Easily grown in rich, sandy to gritty, dry to medium moisture, well-drained loams in full sun. Plants form dense, slowly-spreading clumps over time. They perform best in dry, sunny areas of the garden. Established plantings have good drought tolerance. Plant new bulbs 2-4" deep in fall. Established plants may be divided in fall. Bulbils that may form in the umbel may also be planted in fall. Plants may self-seed in the garden. Deadhead flowers before seed sets to help control any unwanted spread.

Additional information

Common Name

Allium / Ornamental onion – Millenium

Botanical Name

Allium 'Millenium'

Container/Amount

2 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Part-sun, Sun

Height

15 to 20"

Width

10 to 15"

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Low

Blooming Period

Summer

Flower Color

purple

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

Yes

Pin It on Pinterest