Agastache ‘Blue Fortune’

(Hyssop - Blue Fortune)


$8.95


Hardiness Zones:

 4a  4b  5a  5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b  9a  9b

Quick Overview:

‘Blue Fortune’ is a tremendously long bloomer that produces lavender blue, bottlebrush-like flowers on strong, upright stems from midsummer to early fall. It is useful for adding a spot of color to the garden late in the season when many other plants are finished. Its foliage smells distinctly like black licorice when crushed, thus its common name, Anise Hyssop. ‘Blue Fortune’ resulted from a cross between A. rugosa and A. foeniculum.Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Lanky growth occurs in too much shade.

Description

This giant hyssop cultivar is a woody-based perennial of the mint family. Features tiny, tube-shaped, lavender-blue flowers tightly packed in rounded verticillasters (false whorls) in 4" long interrupted terminal spikes atop stiff square stems typically growing to 3′ tall. Flowers bloom freely over a long summer to early fall bloom period and are attractive to butterflies. Ovate-lanceolate leaves (to 4" long) are downy beneath and have a pleasant minty-anise fragrance. Leaves may be used in potpourris or to flavor cold drinks.

Additional information

Common Name

Hyssop – Blue Fortune

Botanical Name

Agastache 'Blue Fortune'

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Deciduous

Hardiness Zone

4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Part-sun, Sun

Height

2 to 3 ft

Width

1 1/2 to 2 ft

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Blooming Period

Spring

Flower Color

lavendar blue

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

Yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agastache ‘Blue Fortune’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest