Adiantum capillus-veneris

(Fern - Southern Maidenhair)


$9.95


Hardiness Zones:

 5b  6a  6b  7a  7b  8a  8b

Quick Overview:

Southern maidenhair fern is a deciduous, clumping fern with a drooping habit that grows to 12-18? tall and slowly spreads by short creeping rhizomes. It features bipinnate to tripinnate fronds with wiry, black stems that are distinctively arching to pendent. Small pinnae (each to 1/2? long) are fan-shaped, having wedge-shaped bases and irregular lobing at the apex. Sori (spores) appear in summer on the reflexed pinnae undermargins. It is similar in appearance to northern maidenhair fern (Adiantum pedatum), except among other things its fronds are unforked. Soft delicate finely textured foliage is attractive in woodland areas.

Description

Grow in consistently moist, neutral to alkaline soils in part shade to full shade. Plants in the wild will sprawl from wet limestone rocks. A lacy and delicate looking fern with arching dark stems that carry bright green fan-shaped leaflets. A wonderful addition to a woodland garden or any shady space, where it is easy to grow as long as it receives regular water. This fern thrives in soils that have a generous amount of humus incorporated into the mix and in filtered sunlight. Foliage burns in full sunlight in the Lower South. A great fern for detail shade plantings. Excellent for containers.

Additional information

Common Name

Fern – Southern Maidenhair

Botanical Name

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Container/Amount

1 gallon

Evergreen or Deciduous

Evergreen

Hardiness Zone

5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b

Growth Rate

Average

Light Requirements

Part-shade, Shade

Height

1 to 2'

Width

1 to 2'

Soil Condition

Well-drained

Water Needs

Average

Fragrance

No

Foliage Color

green

Deer Resistant

Yes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Adiantum capillus-veneris”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest